Musicians

FIRST VIOLIN

Michael Davis, Concertmaster (Fanny and Charles Horner Concertmaster Chair)

Caitlin Kelley, Interim Assistant Concertmaster  (National City Bank Chair)

Katheryn S. Ohkubo

Cheri Lyon Kelley (Mrs. John H. Clay Chair)

Stephen Taylor (Clayton Pusateri Chair)

Scott Staidle

Nancy Staidle

Barbara Meek

Patricia Fong

*Tamara Meinecke

Maria Semes, Interim


SECOND VIOLIN

Robert Simonds, Principal (Claire and Lee Lenkoff Chair)

Devonie Freeman (Mary Catherine Klan Violin Chair)

Elisa Spalding

Kimberly Tichenor, Acting Assistant Principal

Charles Brestel  (Patricia Ann Jenkins Endowed Chair)

Heidi Tracy

Judy Pease Wilson

Blaise Jessop Poth

Clinton Grosz


VIOLA

Jack Griffin, Principal  (Aegon Chair)

Evan Vicic, Assistant Principal  (Jacqueline R. and Theodore S. Rosky Chair)

Clara Markham  (Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Hebel, Jr. Chair)

Jennifer Shackleton

Jonathan Mueller  (Virginia Kershner Schneider Viola Chair)

Meghan Casper


CELLO

Nicholas Finch, Principal  (Thomas Mattingly and Anita Grenough Abell Memorial Chair)

Joseph Caruso, Assistant Principal  (Carole C. Birkhead Chair)

Christina Hinton  (Dr. Edward Leo Callahan Chair)

Allison B. Olsen (Frances Shapire-Weitzenhoffer Chair)

Deborah Caruso

Julia Preston


BASS

Bert Witzel, Principal

Patricia Docs, Acting Assistant Principal

Robert Docs

Karl Olsen (Jarrett Fankhauser Chair)

Michael Chmilewski


FLUTE

Kathleen Karr, Principal (Elaine Klein Chair)

Donald Gottlieb (Philip M. Laneir Chair)


PICCOLO

Donald Gottlieb  (Alvis R. Hambrick Chair)


OBOE

Jennifer Potochnic, Principal  (Betty Arrasmith Chair)

Trevor Johnson, Assistant Principal  (Edgar J. Hinson III Chair)


ENGLISH HORN

Trevor Johnson


CLARINET

Andrea Levine, Principal  (Brown-Forman Corp. Chair)

Ernest Gross  (Kate H. and Julian P. Van Winkle, Jr. Chair)

§ Marilyn Nije


BASS CLARINET

Ernest Gross  (General Dillman A. Rash Chair)


BASSOON

Matthew Karr, Principal  (Paul D. McDowell Chair)

§ Christopher Reid


HORN

Jon Gustely, Principal Horn  (Edith S. and Barry Bingham, Jr. Chair)

Stephen Causey, Assistant Principal

Diana Wade Morgen  (Gary and Sue Russell Chair)

§ Bruce Heim


TRUMPET

J. Jerome Amend, Principal  (Leon Rapier Chair)

James Recktenwald, Assistant Principal  (Lynne A. Redgrave Chair)

Daniel Kassteen


TROMBONE

Donna Parkes, Principal  (PNC Bank, Kentucky Inc. Chair)

§ Brett Shuster


BASS TROMBONE

Raymond Horton


TUBA

John DiCesare, Principal


TIMPANI

Jim Rago, Principal  (Mr. and Mrs. Warwick Dudley Musson Chair)


PERCUSSION

John Pedroja, Principal

§ Mark Tate


HARP

Mary Julian Rapier, Principal  (The Humana Foundation Chair)


KEYBOARD

§ Grace Baugh-Bennett  (Margaret S. Comstock Chair)

* Musician On Leave

§ Auxiliary Musician